Statement of Policy
Privacy Notice
Feedback on Privacy Notice


Statement of Policy

The Institute for Labor Studies (ILS) is committed to protect and respect your personal data privacy in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

We will provide individuals a Personal Information Collection Notice in an appropriate format and manner each time we manually and/or electronically collect personal data. All the ILS collection processes of personal information are duly covered by the ILS Privacy Notice.

Privacy Notice

Collection of Personal Information

  1. For complaints, inquiries, requests, customer/client satisfaction rating (both manually and electronically submitted), we collect the following personal information from you:
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Contact numbers

The collected personal information is not stored in a database and is used solely for documentation and processing purposes within the ILS and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the ILS to properly address the complaints, forward them to appropriate internal units for action and response, and provide clients or complainants with appropriate timely responses in a legitimate format.

  1. For applications to ILS job vacancies (both manually and electronically submitted), the ILS collects all the personal information required in the Personal Data Sheet (PDS) or Civil Service Commission Form No. 212, Revised 2017)

The collected personal information is used solely for the ILS recruitment processing purposes within the ILS and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the ILS, specifically its Human Resource Management Officer (HRMO), to process job applications and forward them to the ILS Human Resource Merit Promotion and Selection Board (HRMPSB) for evaluation and selection.

  1. For applications to the ILS on-the-job training program INTERNi (both manually and electronically submitted) we collect all the personal information required under the ILS INTERNi Application Form

The collected personal information is used solely for the ILS INTERNi processing purposes within the ILS and is not shared with any outside parties. They enable the ILS, specifically its Human Resource Management Officer (HRMO), to process applications to the ILS on-the-job training program INTERNi.

  1. For attendance to ILS Events, we collect the following personal information:
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Sex
  • Office
  • Job Title
  • Contact numbers
  • Signature

The collected personal information is used solely as required attendance sheet attachment and proof of food expenditures forwarded to Commission on Audit internal auditors, and is not shared with any outside parties.

  1. For collection of personal information from research subjects (both manually and electronically gathered) during the field surveys of ILS researchers, its scope and use is limited to the objectives and purpose of the research being conducted and is not shared with any outside parties unless stated as a requirement of the research.

Website Analytics

The ILS uses cPanel Statistics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Protection Measures

Only authorized ILS Process Manager/personnel has access to these personal information, which will be provided through email and hard copy. They will be stored in a secured folder and/or records room (except for complaints, inquiries, requests, customer/client satisfaction rating) within the prescribed duration stipulated under Republic Act 9470, otherwise known as the “National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007,” after which physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Access and Correction

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is erroneous. To do so, please contact ILS Data Privacy Officer Reinerio A. Alba at raalba@ils.dole.gov.ph

Feedback on our Privacy Notice

If you have suggestions regarding our privacy notice, you may reach us through ILS Data Privacy Officer Reinerio A. Alba at raalba@ils.dole.gov.ph